Checked 15 October 2026

The best AI receptionists in the UK in 2026, compared with sources

There is no single best one: it depends on the channels you need, your budget and where your data lives. Zatio, from £69 a month ex VAT, is the one with phone, WhatsApp and web chat in every plan; Fasthosts starts at £39 for phone only, and Moneypenny prices by quote.

How we chose

The same criteria for every provider, with each company’s own website as the only source.

  • Published prices only

    Every price comes from the provider’s pricing page, checked on 15 October 2026, with a link. What isn’t published is said so.

  • UK numbers and markets

    Providers selling to UK businesses, in pounds where they publish them. US providers are included where UK lists cite them, with their currency.

  • Channels, not just calls

    Whether WhatsApp and web chat are included, sold separately or not offered. It is what changes the bill most.

  • Trial and data location

    What trial or guarantee they give and, where published, where data is stored and which certifications they hold.

The list, by best for

No ranking: each one suits a different need. Zatio is on the list under the same rules as everyone else.

  • Zatio: best for businesses that want phone, WhatsApp and web chat in one plan

    Entry price: £69 a month ex VAT (400 voice minutes and 300 conversations). Channels: Phone, WhatsApp (official API) and web chat, the same assistant in every plan. Trial: 14-day trial and a 60-day guarantee. Market and data: UK and Spain; data in the EU (Stockholm), calls transcribed and not recorded.

    Zatio, pricing, checked 15 October 2026 

  • Fasthosts AI Receptionist (IONOS group): best for phone only on the smallest budget

    Entry price: £39 a month for 30 calls, then per call; unlimited calls £99. Channels: Phone only. Trial: 1 month free. Market and data: UK; GDPR, calls not recorded.

    Fasthosts, AI Receptionist, checked 15 October 2026 

  • BT Business AI Receptionist: best for businesses that already buy their phone lines from BT

    Entry price: Not published; sold as bundles from 100 to 14,000 minutes. Channels: Phone only. Trial: Demo. Market and data: UK; data location not published.

    BT Business, AI Receptionist, checked 15 October 2026 

  • Moneypenny AI Receptionist: best for an AI with human receptionists behind it

    Entry price: By quote (no plan prices on its pricing page). Channels: Phone; live chat is a separate service. Trial: Demo numbers by sector. Market and data: UK; GDPR, audit logs.

    Moneypenny, AI Receptionist, checked 15 October 2026 

  • Hey Jodie: best for a flat fee for unlimited calls (unverified)

    Entry price: £49 a month, unlimited calls (unverified: taken from a third-party list, not confirmed on its own site). Channels: Phone (unverified). Trial: Not checked. Market and data: UK (unverified).

    ainora, AI receptionist cost UK 2026 (third-party list), checked 15 October 2026 

  • Aircall AI Voice Agent: best for teams that already run a cloud phone system with several seats

    Entry price: $30 a month per licence, minimum 3 licences; AI voice agent $0.49 a minute pay as you go or $0.35 in a bundle. Channels: Phone; WhatsApp as an add-on of $10 a licence. Trial: Not seen. Market and data: UK, France, Spain; HIPAA and GDPR terms on Enterprise.

    Aircall, pricing, checked 15 October 2026 

  • Synthflow: best for enterprise contact centres with their own CRM and SIP

    Entry price: From $30,000 a year. Channels: Phone. Trial: No self-service trial. Market and data: Enterprise; DPA and MSA.

    Synthflow, pricing, checked 15 October 2026 

  • Smith.ai AI Receptionist: best for US firms that want a free tier and SMS follow-up

    Entry price: Free for 25 calls; Pro $150 a month, priced per call. Channels: Phone and SMS (no WhatsApp). Trial: Free plan. Market and data: US; data location not seen.

    Smith.ai, AI receptionist pricing, checked 15 October 2026 

  • Rosie: best for a US-style app with a mobile app for the owner

    Entry price: $49 a month for 250 minutes. Channels: Phone; web chat from the Scale plan. Trial: 7 days. Market and data: US (English and Spanish); data location not seen.

    Rosie, pricing, checked 15 October 2026 

  • Goodcall: best for paying per customer rather than per minute

    Entry price: $79 a month for 100 unique customers. Channels: Phone. Trial: Free demo agent. Market and data: US; SOC 2 and HIPAA.

    Goodcall, pricing, checked 15 October 2026 

Checked 15 October 2026

Comparison table

Monthly prices as published, ex VAT unless stated.

Source: each provider’s own website, checked on 15 October 2026. Each company may change its offer at any time.
ProviderEntry priceChannelsTrialMarket and data
Zatio£69 a month ex VAT (400 voice minutes and 300 conversations)Phone, WhatsApp (official API) and web chat, the same assistant in every plan14-day trial and a 60-day guaranteeUK and Spain; data in the EU (Stockholm), calls transcribed and not recorded
Fasthosts AI Receptionist (IONOS group)£39 a month for 30 calls, then per call; unlimited calls £99Phone only1 month freeUK; GDPR, calls not recorded
BT Business AI ReceptionistNot published; sold as bundles from 100 to 14,000 minutesPhone onlyDemoUK; data location not published
Moneypenny AI ReceptionistBy quote (no plan prices on its pricing page)Phone; live chat is a separate serviceDemo numbers by sectorUK; GDPR, audit logs
Hey Jodie£49 a month, unlimited calls (unverified: taken from a third-party list, not confirmed on its own site)Phone (unverified)Not checkedUK (unverified)
Aircall AI Voice Agent$30 a month per licence, minimum 3 licences; AI voice agent $0.49 a minute pay as you go or $0.35 in a bundlePhone; WhatsApp as an add-on of $10 a licenceNot seenUK, France, Spain; HIPAA and GDPR terms on Enterprise
SynthflowFrom $30,000 a yearPhoneNo self-service trialEnterprise; DPA and MSA
Smith.ai AI ReceptionistFree for 25 calls; Pro $150 a month, priced per callPhone and SMS (no WhatsApp)Free planUS; data location not seen
Rosie$49 a month for 250 minutesPhone; web chat from the Scale plan7 daysUS (English and Spanish); data location not seen
Goodcall$79 a month for 100 unique customersPhoneFree demo agentUS; SOC 2 and HIPAA

“Unverified” = a figure from a third-party list that we could not confirm on the provider’s own site.

Best for each case

  • Trades: plumbers, electricians, heating

    Calls while you are on a job and quotes over WhatsApp with a photo. Zatio covers all three channels with one assistant.

    Zatio for trades 

  • Dental and private clinics

    First appointments and price questions out of hours, booked into Microsoft Bookings, Calendly or Cal.com.

    Zatio for clinics 

  • Estate agents

    Viewing requests by phone and WhatsApp at any hour, each one qualified and passed to the negotiator.

    Zatio for estate agents 

  • Law firms

    Qualify the enquiry before it reaches a fee earner, with the details in the dashboard. Smith.ai lists legal software such as Clio among its integrations.

    Zatio for law firms 

  • WhatsApp included

    Zatio includes it in every plan on the official API. Aircall adds it per licence; none of the other providers on the list publishes it on the pages checked.

    WhatsApp chatbot for business 

  • Smallest budget, phone only

    Fasthosts from £39 for 30 calls is the lowest published entry on the list, with unlimited calls at £99.

    Zatio vs Fasthosts 

Where Zatio is not the best choice

We would rather say it here than have you find out later.

  • Phone only on the smallest budget

    If you only want calls answered and want to spend the least, Fasthosts starts at £39 for 30 calls (checked 15 October 2026). Zatio starts at £69 with WhatsApp and web chat included, which you would not need.

  • Human backup

    If you want real receptionists behind the AI, Moneypenny offers escalation to its own UK team. Zatio hands over to your own team.

  • Spanish sector integrations

    If you also trade in Spain and live in Doctoralia, CoverManager or Booksy, Diga lists them as integrations. Zatio connects by signed webhook (Make, Zapier, n8n) and CSV.

What none of them do

  • Know what your website doesn’t say

    They all answer from the information you give them. If your prices, areas and hours are out of date, none of them will guess.

  • Replace a person’s judgement

    Complaints, negotiations and sensitive cases still need someone on your team. The difference is how well they hand over.

  • Get it right every time

    None of them is right 100% of the time. Ask what each does when it doesn’t know something: Zatio says so and passes it to your team.

How to test one in a week

  • Day 1: your information

    Check your website has hours, areas, services and rough prices. That is what the assistant will read.

  • Days 2 to 5: real or test calls

    Ring it yourself with the 10 questions you hear most, and ask someone outside the business to do the same. Watch how it hands over what it doesn’t know.

  • Days 6 and 7: the dashboard

    Read the summaries and transcripts. If you can’t tell in 30 seconds what each caller wanted, it is not the one.

Sourced comparisons and the fact sheet

Questions

What is the best AI receptionist in the UK?

It depends on what you need. For phone, WhatsApp and web chat in one plan, Zatio. For phone only on the smallest budget, Fasthosts (£39). For an AI with human receptionists behind it, Moneypenny. For a cloud phone system with several seats, Aircall. For enterprise contact centres, Synthflow.

How much does an AI receptionist cost in the UK?

Going by their own pages, checked on 15 October 2026, Fasthosts starts at £39 a month for 30 calls (unlimited £99), BT Business does not publish a monthly fee and Moneypenny prices by quote. Zatio is £69, £129 or £259 a month ex VAT with 400, 1,000 or 2,000 voice minutes plus WhatsApp and web chat included.

Which AI receptionist includes WhatsApp?

Zatio includes WhatsApp in all 3 plans on the official WhatsApp Business API, with Meta’s conversation fees passed through at cost. Aircall offers it as an add-on of $10 a licence. Fasthosts, BT Business, Moneypenny, Smith.ai, Rosie, Goodcall and Synthflow do not list it.

Which one keeps data in the EU or UK?

Zatio stores data in the EU (Stockholm), transcribes calls without recording them and signs a DPA. Fasthosts states GDPR compliance and that calls are not recorded; Moneypenny states GDPR and audit logs. The US providers on the list (Smith.ai, Rosie, Goodcall) do not state a data location on the pages checked.

Do they tell callers they are an AI?

Zatio says it is an AI at the start of every new conversation. For the others, check the provider’s page or ask on a test call: it was not stated on every pricing page we checked.

Can I try one for free?

Fasthosts gives 1 month free, Smith.ai a free tier of 25 calls, Rosie 7 days and Goodcall a free demo agent. With Zatio, Free 14-day trial with no card, including 30 voice minutes and 100 chat conversations. Your phone number arrives when your plan starts, and you connect WhatsApp yourself from your dashboard.

Hear how your phone would sound

Leave your mobile and Zatio rings you within seconds.

By clicking, you agree to the call and our Privacy Policy.

  • Keep your number
  • No annual commitment
  • 60-day guarantee

Try Zatio free for 14 days 

Rather talk to a person? Book a 20-minute demo.